Classes and Staff

teachers and year groupsThe class structure and the staffing will be subject to change in the light of the numbers of children and their ages, and will be updated termly.

  • Acting Headteacher : Steph Harvey  (SIAMS, Inclusion Team, NQT induction, TA Development and SCITT trainees)
  • (Headteacher: Tania Beard) (Data and Assessment, Curriculum, Behaviour for Learning, Innovations Team, Learning Ambassador Team and Safeguarding and Domestic Violence Officer)
  • Assistant Headteacher: Nat Padley (Phase 2 Lead, Literacy Lead, Story Telling Curriculum and Consortium ITT)
  • Assistant Headteacher: Mel Turl (Phase 1 Lead and Maths Subject Leader)
  • Family Advocate: Caren Flicker (Promoting Emotional and Physical well-being for children and their families and Deputy Safeguarding Officer)
  • SENDCo: Nenny Wright (SEND and Deputy Safeguarding Officer)

Please click on your child’s class for more information, including timetables and letters.

Phase 1 – Nursery
  • Little Parrots: Polly Brunt
  • FS Workers: Claire Smith, Pippa Norton, Kayleigh Duke, Lynn Kenshole
  • HLTAs:  Dianne Radford & Teri Payne
Phase 1 – Reception
  • Chicks Class Teacher & Phase Leader: Mel Turl
  • Ducklings Class Teacher: Emma Luff
  • HLTAs: Dianne Radford, Gabby Davis
  • TAs: Jade Carter, Emma Turner, Peter Gambie, Isak Harvey
Phase 1 – Year 1
  • Robins Class Teacher: Catherine Graham
  • Sparrows Class Teacher: Emily Light
  • HLTAs: Dianne Radford
  • Teaching Assistants: Kerry Downing, Florence Squire, Becky Drew-Cull & Nicola Barber.
Phase 2 – Year 2
  • Finches Class Teacher: Emily Kelsall
  • Swallows Class Teacher: Sue Edden
  • HLTA: Rachel Morris
  • Teaching Assistants: Amanda Dogan, Cara Hole, Fatima Enyiazu & Davina Robertson
Phase 2 – Year 3
  • Oak Class Teacher: Laura Davenport
  • Birch Class Teacher: Natalie Padley
  • HLTA: Rachel Morris, Carol Rae
  • Teaching Assistant: Amy Prowse
Phase 2 – Year 4
  • Ash Class Teacher: Emily Garwood
  • Sycamore Class Teacher: Shannan McGuirk
  • HLTA: Steph Mabbutt & Angela Whitten
  • Teaching Assistants: Sally Pope, Shereene Williams, Charlotte Johns
Phase 3 – Year 5
  • Willow Class Teacher: Russ Green
  • Beech Class Teacher: Wern Holl
  • HLTAs: Steph Mabbutt & Sue Bray
  • Teaching Assistants: Kim Bragg, Trudi Wiles, Paul Mundy
Phase 3 – Year 6
  • Chestnut Class Teacher: Jonny Sluman
  • Elm Class Teacher: Tracy Stokes
  • HLTA: Steph Mabbutt & Sue Bray
  • Teaching Assistant: Paula Mundy
  • School Business Manager: Brigid Thompson (Finance, Personnel, Health and Safety, Premises, Line Manager for Admin and non-teaching support staff)
  • Administrators: Bridget Matthews, Helen Bridle, Sarnia Keats, Cathy Culshaw and Jacqueline Brooks
  • SEN Administrator and Clerk to Governors: Jacqueline Brooks
  • IT Specialist & Website Management: Iain Ollive
  • MTA Team: Amanda Dogan, Cara Hole, Lynn Kenshole, Michelle Laskey, Steph Mabbutt, Rachel Morris, Sally Pope, Trudi Wiles, Jade Carter, Rachel Winter, Paula Mundy, Carol Rea, Amy Prowse, Becky Drew-Cull, Isak Harvey, Kerrie Downing, Peter Gambie, Florence Squire, Nicola Barber, Davina Robertson, Melanie Mitchell & Wern Holl.
  • Forest School Lead: Angela Whitten
  • Caretaker (Premises Manager): Kevin Thompson(Maintenance and upkeep of the school and cleaning team lead)
  • Cleaners: Natasha Carr,  Melany Mitchell, Teri Payne, Dianne Radford, Nadine Richens and Davina Robertson.
  • Catering Team Manager: Karen Earle  (Providing nutritious and delicious meals for children and adults)
  • Catering Team: Joanne Lipscomb, Rachel White & Nicola Richardson
Classroom Based

Please click on your child’s class for more information, including timetables and letters.

Phase 1 – Nursery
  • Little Parrots: Polly Brunt
  • FS Workers: Claire Smith, Pippa Norton, Kayleigh Duke, Lynn Kenshole
  • HLTAs:  Dianne Radford & Teri Payne
Phase 1 – Reception
  • Chicks Class Teacher & Phase Leader: Mel Turl
  • Ducklings Class Teacher: Emma Luff
  • HLTAs: Dianne Radford, Gabby Davis
  • TAs: Jade Carter, Emma Turner, Peter Gambie, Isak Harvey
Phase 1 – Year 1
  • Robins Class Teacher: Catherine Graham
  • Sparrows Class Teacher: Emily Light
  • HLTAs: Dianne Radford
  • Teaching Assistants: Kerry Downing, Florence Squire, Becky Drew-Cull & Nicola Barber.
Phase 2 – Year 2
  • Finches Class Teacher: Emily Kelsall
  • Swallows Class Teacher: Sue Edden
  • HLTA: Rachel Morris
  • Teaching Assistants: Amanda Dogan, Cara Hole, Fatima Enyiazu & Davina Robertson
Phase 2 – Year 3
  • Oak Class Teacher: Laura Davenport
  • Birch Class Teacher: Natalie Padley
  • HLTA: Rachel Morris, Carol Rae
  • Teaching Assistant: Amy Prowse
Phase 2 – Year 4
  • Ash Class Teacher: Emily Garwood
  • Sycamore Class Teacher: Shannan McGuirk
  • HLTA: Steph Mabbutt & Angela Whitten
  • Teaching Assistants: Sally Pope, Shereene Williams, Charlotte Johns
Phase 3 – Year 5
  • Willow Class Teacher: Russ Green
  • Beech Class Teacher: Wern Holl
  • HLTAs: Steph Mabbutt & Sue Bray
  • Teaching Assistants: Kim Bragg, Trudi Wiles, Paul Mundy
Phase 3 – Year 6
  • Chestnut Class Teacher: Jonny Sluman
  • Elm Class Teacher: Tracy Stokes
  • HLTA: Steph Mabbutt & Sue Bray
  • Teaching Assistant: Paula Mundy
Administration Team
  • School Business Manager: Brigid Thompson (Finance, Personnel, Health and Safety, Premises, Line Manager for Admin and non-teaching support staff)
  • Administrators: Bridget Matthews, Helen Bridle, Sarnia Keats, Cathy Culshaw and Jacqueline Brooks
  • SEN Administrator and Clerk to Governors: Jacqueline Brooks
  • IT Specialist & Website Management: Iain Ollive
Non-Class Based Staff Roles
  • MTA Team: Amanda Dogan, Cara Hole, Lynn Kenshole, Michelle Laskey, Steph Mabbutt, Rachel Morris, Sally Pope, Trudi Wiles, Jade Carter, Rachel Winter, Paula Mundy, Carol Rea, Amy Prowse, Becky Drew-Cull, Isak Harvey, Kerrie Downing, Peter Gambie, Florence Squire, Nicola Barber, Davina Robertson, Melanie Mitchell & Wern Holl.
  • Forest School Lead: Angela Whitten
  • Caretaker (Premises Manager): Kevin Thompson(Maintenance and upkeep of the school and cleaning team lead)
  • Cleaners: Natasha Carr,  Melany Mitchell, Teri Payne, Dianne Radford, Nadine Richens and Davina Robertson.
  • Catering Team Manager: Karen Earle  (Providing nutritious and delicious meals for children and adults)
  • Catering Team: Joanne Lipscomb, Rachel White & Nicola Richardson

Quick Links

Translate en English
error: Content is protected !!