Classes and Staff

teachers and year groups

The class structure and the staffing will be subject to change in the light of the numbers of children and their ages, and will be updated termly.

Headteacher: Tania Beard (Data and Assessment, Curriculum, Behaviour for Learning, Innovations Team, Learning Ambassador Team and Safeguarding and Domestic Violence Officer)
Deputy Headteacher : Steph Harvey  (Phase 3 Lead, SIAMS, Inclusion Team, NQT induction, TA Development, SCITT trainees and Deputy Safeguarding Officer)
Assistant Head: Nat Padley (Phase 2 Lead, Literacy Lead, Story Telling Curriculum and Consortium ITT)
Assistant Headteacher: Mel Turl (Phase 1 Lead and Maths Subject Leader)
Family Advocate: Caren Flicker (Promoting Emotional and Physical well-being for children and their families and Deputy Safeguarding Officer)
Child Advocate: Scott Pannell (Promoting Emotional and Physical well-being for children within the school)
SENDCo: Nenny Wright (SEND and Deputy Safeguarding Officer)

Administration Team

School Business Manager: Brigid Thompson (Finance, Personnel, Health and Safety, Premises, Line Manager for Admin and non-teaching support staff)
Assistant Administrators: Bridget Matthews, Helen Bridle, Sarnia Keats and Jacqueline Brooks
SEN Admin Assistant and Clerk to Governors: Jacqueline Brooks
IT Specialist & Website Management: Brigid Thompson

Non-Teaching Staff Roles

MTA Team: Larisa Fay, Steph Mabbutt, Sue Wright, Lucy Southard, Christy Stone, Cara Hole, Rachel Morris, Amanda Dogan, Jeanette Doherty, Camilla Turton, Michelle Laskey, Scott Pannell, Emma Coles, Jade Carter, Rachel Winter, Paula Mundy, Becky Smith, Jess Daniels, Carla Goldsworthy and Jamie Menhennett.
Nursery MTA Team: Dianne Radford, Kelly Baseley, Terri Payne, Julie Metheringham and Hazel Alford
FISH Team: Daniel Baxter, Tracy Ilet, Katie Rouse, Emma Carter and Stacey Thomas 
Caretaker (Premises Manager): Clive Cavalier (Maintenance and upkeep of the school and cleaning team lead)
Cleaners: Natasha Carr,  Lisa Edgecumbe
Catering Team ManagerSamantha Watson (Providing nutritious and delicious meals for children and adults)
Catering Team: Kirsty Mortimore, Gemma Frayne, Joanne Lipscomb and Karen Earle

Teaching Staff

Phase 1 – Fledglings (Nursery and Reception)

Little Parrots Class Teacher: Pippa Norton
Chicks Class Teacher & Phase Leader: Mel Turl
Ducklings Class Teacher: Emma Luff
HLTAs: Dianne Radford, Teri Payne and Tracy Stokes
FS Practitioners: Teri Payne, Tracy Stokes and Emma Coles 
FS Assistant: Jade Carter, Kelly Baseley, Megan Lambert, Saskia Smith, Gail Atkins, Zinnie Cowing, Katie Faulkner, Emily Goldswain, Jane Fitt and Hazel Alford.

Phase 1 – Year 1

Robins Class Teacher: Laura Davenport
Sparrows Class Teacher: Katie Clements + Sally Knowles
HLTAs: Sian Molloy
Teaching Assistants: Becky Smith, Lucy Southard, Julie Metheringham

Phase 2 – Year 2

Finches Class Teacher: Catherine Maddison
Swallows Class Teacher: Sue Edden
Teaching Assistants: Cara Hole, Rachel Morris, Jeanette Doherty, Nikki Townsend, Carol Rea

Phase 2 – Year 3

Oak Class Teacher: Jonny Sluman
Birch Class Teacher: Steph Harvey and Wern Holl
HLTA: Steph Mabbutt
Teaching Assistants: Rachel Winter

Phase 2 – Year 4

Ash Class Teacher: Nat Padley
Sycamore Class Teacher: Emily Light
HLTA: Sue Bray
Teaching Assistants: Jamie Menhennett and Paula Mundy

Phase 3 – Year 5

Willow Class Teacher: Kate Golding
Elm Class Teacher: Becky Phillips
HLTAs: Sue Wright, Wern Holl
Teaching Assistants: Larisa Fay, Rachel Johnson, Katie Mazurek and Amanda Dogan

Phase 3 – Year 6

Beech Class Teacher: Gina Jenkin
Chestnut Class Teacher: Claire Gunningham
HLTA: Anna Wade
Teaching Assistants: Camilla Turton, Trudi Wiles, Eadaoin Horgan and Marie Quest